You are viewing callie_arizona

 
 
12 September 2013 @ 02:34 am
Grey's Anatomy | 10x01 | Calzona promo pictures  
14


 
 
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
chenideechenidee on September 12th, 2013 12:57 am (UTC)
Awww Arizona's face in the bottom one!
walking_weaponwalking_weapon on September 12th, 2013 01:42 am (UTC)
Looks like a peds case then and not just something AZ gets pulled into randomly. Clearly the intern can't handle it. Will we get a 'teacher az' speech from Arizona to Leah like when Lexie was workin gon that burn kid with her? One can only hope.
funkyshaz57funkyshaz57 on September 12th, 2013 01:45 am (UTC)
Looks like Arizona might be a bit pissed off at Leah, she doesn't look too happy (although that's a given considering the huge mess she's made of her life) - the last pic I can't tell if she's reprimanding Leah or if I want to say she just looks sad!

How awkward is it though that Callie and Arizona have to work together immediately after what happened?!?!
clairelle876clairelle876 on September 12th, 2013 02:24 am (UTC)
Almost looks like she's pleading with her (non-verbally) to maybe leave? Give herself and Callie a moment alone maybe? That's how i interpreted the last two shots.

That makes me nervous though. The confrontation scenes! Ugh, i can't deal. But im excited abt these first episodes. So excited.
BABY.withoutyoursmil on September 12th, 2013 12:21 pm (UTC)
That was what I got from the pictures as well.
corinnem95 on September 12th, 2013 02:39 am (UTC)
Arizona's not left leg looks odd in the 3rd pic. Like stick figure drawing legs almost. I'm assuming that's intentional, but it's distracting me from her cute face.
BABY.withoutyoursmil on September 12th, 2013 12:21 pm (UTC)
You ladies are so good with your, like, super x-ray Calzona vision. Can anyone tell if either of them are wearing their necklaces?
sof_123sof_123 on September 12th, 2013 01:47 pm (UTC)
1) I have a thing for Sara's forearms...
2) Dear intern, like I said before, I don't like you... But here is an advice... Run from there and don't look back!
3) I spent an embarrassing amout of time trying to figure out where Jessica's hair ends and the extentions begin... Conclusion: None...lol Good job!
4) That guy doesn't seem a kid at all... I mean look at his feet!!!
5) Paraphrasing Jessica... Drama... Thrills!

Edited at 2013-09-12 01:49 pm (UTC)
hunky_dory89hunky_dory89 on September 12th, 2013 05:02 pm (UTC)
hahaha. funny post.
Sara's forearms? explain? (I really liked the way Callie used to wear her lab coat. With long sleeves up. and with short sleeves it doesn't look as badass as it used to be)

sof_123sof_123 on September 12th, 2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
Really, I don't know what it is... I just like her forearms... A lot... Is that creepy? :S
hunky_dory89hunky_dory89 on September 12th, 2013 05:25 pm (UTC)
ahaha. A little. but if that's your thing... who am I to judge) As long as you don't go crazy on that)))
And I really liked her sleeves thing. So maybe I'm as crazy as u r. ?! ;)
sof_123sof_123 on September 12th, 2013 05:31 pm (UTC)
What can I say? I'm a creepy forearm lover...lol

Oh well... I'm sure there are crazier people out there. Like sleeves lovers or something ;)
hunky_dory89hunky_dory89 on September 12th, 2013 05:34 pm (UTC)
ahahahahahha
yeah) I'm sure of that))))))))

*but I love Sara's legs! they are simply.. ah... After episode 4x16 .. I'm a goner.
sof_123sof_123 on September 12th, 2013 05:40 pm (UTC)
So you can love her legs but I can't love her forearms? Who's the creepy now? :P

*whispers* I love her legs too ;)
hunky_dory89hunky_dory89 on September 12th, 2013 05:42 pm (UTC)
just never met a forearm-lover before.
But I'm legs-lover. that is for sure. )))
sof_123sof_123 on September 12th, 2013 05:44 pm (UTC)
Correction. I'm not a forearm lover. I'm a Sara's forearms lover... It's quite different ;)

Edited at 2013-09-12 05:44 pm (UTC)
hunky_dory89hunky_dory89 on September 12th, 2013 05:46 pm (UTC)
oh, my bad!

but I'm simply legs-lover))) But Sara's legs are on the top of my list)
(Deleted comment)
sof_123sof_123 on September 12th, 2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
Right?! Run, Leah (thank u for point out her name by the way), run...
(Deleted comment)
sof_123sof_123 on September 12th, 2013 05:43 pm (UTC)
"Just have to add that I love your pic. One of my favorite scenes from season 9. :)"

Don't make me cry :,( Just thinking about that scene... I get all emotional. Why Shonda why??
(Deleted comment)
sof_123sof_123 on September 12th, 2013 06:33 pm (UTC)
The massage one? You're meeeeeean :'(
captstarbuckcaptstarbuck on September 12th, 2013 02:32 pm (UTC)
My dime's worth. There's a reason they released these photos from the premiere. Since we all know, via the spoilers/interviews, that Callie's going to be all about the anger and AZ is supposed to be following/chasing/trying, then this must be the scene it's going to happen. They wouldn't release photos that would be a "new" spoiler.

Last pic, I'm guessing Callie said something really cutting/nasty to AZ and AZ is reeling from that. It looks like she's pleading to Leah the Intern to either leave or don't say anything.
shigg on September 12th, 2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
Really, all that could happen in this one scene. Callie could say something snide and leave and Arizona try to converse and go after her to no avail.
Raglan_Roadcurtains_wide on September 12th, 2013 06:00 pm (UTC)
Oh Arizona...even though the majority of my sympathy is entirely with Callie on this issue you're making me feel sorry for you with your puppy dog sad face. Damn it!
clairelle876clairelle876 on September 12th, 2013 07:51 pm (UTC)
Hmm, i was just preeing that to make the knot in the 3rd and 4th image... requires a lot of team work... hands interlocking, getting close, Arizona's loose hairs brushing against Callie as their heads come together... unless Callie handed the wrap (or whatever) to Leah to do that part. But if Leah was fudging it up before and Callie just happened to take over then we're gonna get an awkward uncomfy to watch but super awesome scene between these girls... to tie the knot. Also Callie going over to Arizona's side to cut the other the wrap. Or even handing over the scissors. That's contact in my books. Warranted or not.

This is gonna be super awkward. Lol. I legit can't wait! I'll take tissues and extra rum in my hello kitty tika mug just in case.
(Deleted comment)
clairelle876clairelle876 on September 12th, 2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
Definitely, but not scene chewing cringe... more angst-y cringe and i can deal with that (i think) *buys pacifier just in case* Still very much looking forward to it.
Mc_Awesomeawesome_rn on September 12th, 2013 08:35 pm (UTC)
You just gave me a really interesting thought. We know that the premieres of the episodes often foreshadow the finales of the season. Examples: In Season 7 in the premiere Arizona didn't want a marriage or babies, fast forward to the Season 7 finale she is happily married & has a baby; Season 8 premiere Callie had to help talk a man through amputating his wife's leg while the wife had no idea what she was about to go through, then Season 8 finale Arizona is out in the woods and she nor Callie know what they are about to go through; Season 9 premiere Callie is determined to not lose Arizona along with everything else, Season 9 finale Callie now says she has lost Arizona.

Now to this season & the premiere... As you pointed out Callie & Arizona are going to be working very closely even if for a second or two on this patient that needs a knot tied around him to stabilize his pelvis.... My thought is that if Callie & Arizona are tying a physical knot in the premiere then maybe in the season 10 finale they will be tying the metaphorical knot as in marriage (or renewing their vows if they don't actually get a divorce). But this could be getting my own hopes up to high.
clairelle876clairelle876 on September 12th, 2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
That's exactly what crossed my mind immediately after my fingers typed the words.

This is definitely us getting our hopes up cosmic world high but i can't help myself so i found great joy reading your response.

Could someone please burst my bubble before the premiere date? Thanks in advance. Lol.
Shannon: Team Togethermangomuumuu on September 12th, 2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
Great catch!
BABY.withoutyoursmil on September 13th, 2013 01:25 am (UTC)
I think you're spot on
Shannon: Team Togethermangomuumuu on September 12th, 2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
Canadian Promo
"The harder life gets the harder they'll fight for each other."

Interesting.

http://www.spoilertv.com/2013/09/greys-anatomy-season-10-canadian-promo.html
(Deleted comment)
Shannon: Team Togethermangomuumuu on September 12th, 2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
Re: Canadian Promo
Right?! No new footage but quite a lot of C/A. Definitely perked my hopes up even higher to see how this frames the season's theme.
(Deleted comment)
harki31harki31 on September 13th, 2013 12:30 am (UTC)
Re: Canadian Promo
We've had truthful promos in the past. Let's hope this is one of them.
(Deleted comment)
harki31harki31 on September 13th, 2013 01:45 am (UTC)
Re: Canadian Promo
The promos from the end of last season were spot on. That's why I'm more excited. lol
harki31harki31 on September 13th, 2013 12:29 am (UTC)
Re: Canadian Promo
Oh well this is just great for my excitement level. Should I even try to contain it anymore?
Shannon: Team Togethermangomuumuu on September 13th, 2013 12:56 am (UTC)
Re: Canadian Promo
Nah. Let's just go with it. lol
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )